Información legal

In compliance with Law 34/2002, 11 July, on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, we inform you that:

Art. 10 LSSI: www.calzadospitillos.com  is an Internet domain owned by CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A., with tax address at Carretera de prejano, 46-48,  26580 ARNEDO (province of LA RIOJA) and tax identification number A26054213The company is registered in the Registrar of Companies of La Rioja, volume 188, book 136, section 3, document 107, page 1879, 1st entry.

For the purposes of this document, the contact telephone number is  941 382 712 and the contact email is admin@grupopitillos.com

This Legal Notice regulates the use of said domain.

The use of this website implies the acceptance by the user of the terms and conditions included in this Notice as well as our policies on data protection and privacy, and the use of cookies. In the event that certain services contained and/or tools offered through this portal require the application of particular conditions, these will be made available to the user.

Furthermore, CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. advises that both the contents and services of this website and its terms and conditions may be modified without prior notification.

  1. Terms and Conditions.

The user undertakes to provide truthful, accurate and complete information about their identity in the sections in which it is necessary to register in order to access such data. In addition, they undertake to keep the personal data that could be provided to the owner of the domain up-to-date. Therefore, they are solely responsibles for any falsehoods or inaccuracies.

Minors must obtain the permission of their parents, guardians or legal representatives in order to access the services provided. CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. is not responsible if data on this subject are inaccurate or false.

The portal may only be used for legal purposes. Therefore, the user is obliged to make a lawful and honest use of the portal. In accordance with these Terms and Conditions, the services of the portal may NOT be used to carry out activities contrary to the Spanish legislation, morality and public order. The user assumes all liability for any damages incurred to the owner of the domain or third parties deriving from illegal or prohibited practices including, but not limited to:

  • Manipulating or altering this page without prior consent by the owner of the domain. Therefore, the owner of the domain shall not be liable for any damages arising from such manipulation or alteration by third parties.
  • Performing any act that may damage, disable, overload or deteriorate the portal and its services, and/or prevent its normal use by users.
  • Introducing and/or using computer programmes, data, defective files, viruses, malware, computer or telecommunications equipment or any other, regardless of its nature, that may damage the portal, or any of the services or assets (physical or logical) belonging to the domain owner’s information systems.
  • Violating the rights of third parties to privacy, the owner’s image, the protection of secret data in communications, as well as intellectual and industrial property.
  • Hiding and falsifying the origin of email messages.
  • Using false identities, supplanting the identity of others in the use of the portal or in the use of any service.
  • Reproducing, distributing, modifying or copying the content of this page, unless the authorisation of the domain owner or legal authorisation.
  • Transmitting user names and passwords to unauthorised third parties.

CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. is not responsible for the links to other Internet sites of third parties and their existence does not imply that CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. approves or accepts their contents and services. These websites are not controlled by CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. nor covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect your personal information. Make sure you comply with the privacy policy of these third websites before providing any personal information.

In general, the owner of the domain may not be held liable for damages of any nature derived from the use of the website, as well as for any damages and losses derived from the infringement of the intellectual and industrial property rights by users, and/or the lack of veracity, accuracy, and timeliness of the contents, nor can they be held liable for the interruption of services, improper operation or inability to access the service.

The domain owner will not be liable for any damages caused by the presence of viruses or any other malware that may cause alterations to the user's computer system.

The website, including, but not limited to its programming, designs, logos, text and/or graphics are the property of the provider or, where appropriate, has a license or express authorisation by the authors.

Regardless of the purpose for which they were intended, the total or partial reproduction, use, exploitation, distribution and marketing requires the prior written authorisation by the owner of the domain.

The user undertakes not to perform any act against the intellectual or industrial property rights of the author.

The provider expressly authorises third parties to redirect directly to the specific contents of the website, and must in any case redirect to the provider's main website.

  1. Use of Cookies

CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. as the owner of this website declares that it uses automatic procedures to collect information in order to keep a register of users visiting its website. Click here to access our cookies policy.

  1. Data Protection

Please, look up our policy on personal data protection in the following section.

  1. Applicable Legislation

These Terms and Conditions will be governed at all times by the Spanish law.

COOKIE POLICY

The domain www.calzadospitillos.com uses automatic collection procedures (Cookies) to gather personal information such as the type of browser or operating system, reference page, route, ISP (Internet Service Provider) domain, etc., all with the aim of improving the services provided. Cookies help us to adapt this website to your personal needs.

A “Cookie" is a small file that is stored on the user’s computer and allows us to recognise the user. Cookies help us to improve the quality of our website, thus allowing us to personalise to a certain extent the navigation of each user on our website. Cookies are currently essential for the operation of the Internet, providing countless advantages in the provision of interactive services, facilitating navigation and usability of our website.

Please note that cookies cannot harm your computer and that, in turn, their activation helps us to identify and resolve errors and improve the navigability of our site.


Types of cookies:

For further information on the typology and use of cookies, we would like to inform you that

  • • From the point of view of the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie (time that the cookie remains active on our computer) we can differentiate between cookies:
  1. 1. Session cookies: these are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the website, so that none is recorded on the user’s hard drive. The information obtained through these cookies is used to analyse web traffic patterns. Ultimately, this allows us to provide a better experience to improve the content and facilitate its use.
  2. 2. Persistent cookies: these are stored on the hard drive and are read by our website each time you visit again. A permanent cookie has an expiration date. The cookie will stop working after this date. We use them, generally, to facilitate the user’s experience by remembering their browsing habits or, where appropriate, to facilitate the purchase and/or registration services.
  • • From the point of view of the purpose of each cookie, we can differentiate between:
  1. 1. Technical Cookies: are those that allow the user to navigate through a web page, platform or application and to use the different options or services that exist therein, including those that the editor uses to allow the management and operation of the web page and to enable its functions and services.

Technical cookies, as long as they correspond to one of the following profiles, are exempt from the obligations established in article 22.2 of the LSSI* (i.e. obtaining consent for their installation and use through the existence of a warning banner, cookie policy):

  • “User input" cookies
  • Authentication or User Identification cookies (session only)
  • User Security cookies
  • Media Player session cookies
  • Session cookies for load balancing
  • User Interface customisation cookies
  • Plug-in cookies for exchanging social content

* according to the EU Work Experts Group, in Article 29 of its Report 4/2012

  1. 2. Preference or personalisation cookies: these are cookies that allow information to be remembered so that the user can access the service with certain characteristics that can differentiate their experience from that of other users, such as, for example, the language, the number of results to be shown when the user carries out a search, the appearance or content of the service depending on the type of browser through which the user accesses the service or the region from which they access the service, etc.

If it is the user himself/herself who chooses these characteristics (for example, if he/she selects the language of a website by clicking on the flag icon of the corresponding country), the cookies will be exempt from the obligations of article 22.2 of the LSSI as they are considered to be a service expressly requested by the user, provided that the cookies are exclusively for the purpose selected.

  1. 3. Analysis or measurement cookies: these allow the person in charge of these to monitor and analyse the behaviour of the users of the websites to which they are linked, including the quantification of the impacts of the advertisements. The information collected through this type of cookie is used in the measurement of the activity of the websites, application or platform, in order to introduce improvements based on the analysis of the data use made by the users of the service.
  1. 4. Behavioural advertising cookies: these are cookies that store information on the behaviour of users obtained through continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows a specific profile to be developed to show advertising based on this.
  • • Finally, from the point of view of the entity that manages the cookies, we can differentiate between:
  1. 1. Own cookies: those that are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by the publisher itself and from which the service requested by the user is provided.
  2. 2. Third-party cookies: are those that are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the publisher, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through cookies.

CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. stores all the information gathered through cookies in a non-personalised format (IP address). This type of information obtained through cookies will not be disclosed outside of CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. except in the cases indicated in the ‘List and description of cookies’ section, nor will it be used for unsolicited communications.


Appropriate privacy- Cookie Management:

The user can configure the permissions on the cookies used on our website at any time by accessing the cookies configuration panel.

Click here: Configurar to access the cookie configuration panel of www.calzadospitillos.com; calzadospitillos.net; calzadospitillos.es and its subdomain tienda.calzadospitillos.es

If the user so wishes, the registration of cookies may be subject to their acceptance during the installation or updating of the browser used. The user can revoke his or her acceptance at any time through the content and privacy configuration options available on each browser. However, if the user does not allow the installation of cookies in their browser, they may not be able to access any of the sections of our website.

For more information on the appropriate configuration of cookies and the options for activating, restricting and/or disabling them, please go to the help section of your browser to learn more

Many browsers allow you to activate a private mode whereby cookies are always deleted after your visit. Depending on the browser this private mode can have different names. Below you will find a list of the most common browsers and the different names for this “private mode":

  • Internet Explorer 8 and later versions; In Private
  • Safari 2 and later versions; Private Browsing
  • Opera 10.5 and later versions; Private Browsing
  • Firefox 3.5 and later versions; Private Browsing
  • Google Chrome 10 and later versions; Incognito


List and description of cookies:

The table below shows an outline of the cookies described above and used on the website www.calzadospitillos.com; calzadospitillos.net; calzadospitillos.es and its subdomain tienda.calzadospitillos.es :

Cookie Name Cookie Domain (Own/Third Party)

Duration

(session, persistent)

Usage of cookie (Purpose)

(Techniques-Preferences-Analytics-Advertising)

_ga

www.calzadospitillos.com

Third-party (Google)

Persistent, 2 years Analytical Cookies (Google Analytics): Uses an anonymous identifier to distinguish annual users and perform analysis on user interactions within the application in order to optimise the services offered
_gat

www.calzadospitillos.com

Third-party (Google)

Session, 10 minutes from creation or modification Analytical Cookies (Google Analytics): Used to differentiate between different tracking objects created in the session. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library is loaded and there is no previous version of the _gat cookie. The cookie is updated each time you send data to Google Analytics.
wpml_browser_redirect_test

www.calzadospitillos.com

own

Session It detects the user’s language and displays the page or redirects the user to the correct language.
cli_user_preference

www.calzadospitillos.com

own

1 year This cookie is saved by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to record whether or not the user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data
viewed_cookie_policy

www.calzadospitillos.com

own

1 hour This cookie is saved by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to record whether or not the user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
1P_JAR Third-party (Google) 1 month This cookie carries information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising the end user may have seen before visiting the website.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance

www.calzadospitillos.com

own

12 months This cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether the user has given consent for the use of cookies in the ‘Performance’ category
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary

www.calzadospitillos.com

own

12 months This cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether the user has given consent for the use of cookies in the ‘Required’ category
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics

www.calzadospitillos.com

own

12 months This cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether the user has given consent for the use of cookies in the ‘Analytics’ category.
_gid

www.calzadospitillos.com

own

1 day This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information on how visitors use a website and helps in the creation of an analytical report on how the website is doing. The data collected, including the number of visitors, the source from which they came and the pages, is displayed anonymously.
ANID Third-party (Google) 1 year These cookies have an advertising purpose. They contain a unique randomly generated value that allows the Platform to distinguish browsers and devices. This information is used to measure ad performance and provide product recommendations based on statistical data
CookieLawInfoConsent

www.calzadospitillos.com

own

session The purpose of this cookie is to check whether the user has consented to the use of cookies under the category ‘Advertising’.
CONSENT Third-party (Google) 19 years JavaScript plug-in to alert users to the use of cookies on the website / Linking activity between devices
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary

www.calzadospitillos.com

own

1 year Accepting unnecessary cookies
_fbp

www.calzadospitillos.com

De terceros (Facebook)

1 year  Used by Facebook to offer a range of advertising products, such as real-time offers from third party advertisers
_icl_visitor_lang_js

www.calzadospitillos.com

own

1 day Identifies the language of the visitor’s browser

 

USE OF SOCIAL NETWORKS

The objective of the creation and maintenance of our social media pages is to facilitate the exchange of information, in all cases complying with the rules of respect for all users.

Social networks are open instruments and by their very nature it is illogical to restrict the flow of comments, post, images etc. Therefore, we must clarify as a main premise that the content provided by users is their sole responsibility. We cannot be responsible for the opinions that users publish, as well as for the veracity and accuracy of the content they upload.

Likewise, we emphasise that social networks are the property of each provider and therefore, we use them like any other user. We will establish the confidentiality profiles and rules of use as best possible, but always from a user point of view.

Below is a series of guidelines that will undoubtedly help us all to make the best use of these tools and enjoy them:

  1. Social networks are public and therefore, the user must assume that the content they publish may be viewed by other users with the restrictions as determined in their privacy profiles, as well as those that the tool itself has incorporated.
  2. All opinions, comments and news that the user publishes should contribute to the general principle of information exchange. Under no circumstances can controversy or disqualification be permitted. If any of these situations occurs, we reserve the right to remove the entry from our profile. Likewise, we will eliminate any type of information that we consider illegal or that may cause damage to us or other users.
  3. This profile may not be used for commercial activities, professional promotions or advertising in general.
  4. If the user publishes their own material, whether photographs, texts, etc., they must remain aware that, by the mere fact of uploading the material to our profile, we are being authorised to make use of said material. We remind you that, given the characteristics of social networks, in addition to us, any other user could access this material. For our part, we promise to quote the author of the material in any possible subsequent uses that we may give to their material.
  5. Logos, corporate information and content in general published by us are our property and therefore, we reserve all intellectual and industrial property rights. The user must respect these principles.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY:

Data protection policy of USERS, CUSTOMERS AND SUPPLIERS OF CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A.

  1. Who is responsible for processing your data?

El responsable de los tratamientos de datos referentes a los distintos procesos con respecto la gestión de nuestros usuarios, clientes o proveedores es   CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. , con domicilio social en  carretera de prejano, 46-48, 26580 ARNEDO   (provincia de LA RIOJA) y CIF  A26054213 .

A efectos de nuestra política de protección de datos el teléfono de contacto es 941382712 y el correo electrónico de contacto es   protecciondatos@grupopitillos.com

  1. What kind of data do we have about you and how did we get it?

The categories of personal data that CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. deals with its customers and suppliers are:

  • Identification data
  • Postal or electronic addresses
  • Commercial information
  • Economic and transaction data
  • Add more categories of data where appropriate

In no case we treat specially protected data.

All the aforementioned data were obtained either directly from you by sending a contact form or submitting a commercial offer, contractual proposal, etc., or from your company which provided us with identification data and other information necessary to carry out the purpose of the contractual relationship between the parties. You or your company are obliged to provide us with updated data in case of modification.

  1. For what purpose do we treat your data?

At CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A., we process the data provided by interested parties in order to manage different activities deriving from specific procedures performed in terms of sales, after-sales service, supplier management, quality of services, etc. We use your data to carry out some of the following actions:

  1. Sending information requested using the contact form on our website or any other means of contact with our company,
  2. Providing offers of products and services of interest to potential and current customers,
  3. Carrying out the administrative, fiscal and accounting management procedures for our customers and/or suppliers,
  4. Carrying out satisfaction surveys, market studies, etc. in order to offer you the most appropriate offers and optimised service quality, etc.

We will not draw up commercial profiles based on the information provided and consequently, we will not make automated decisions about you based on a commercial profile.

  1. How long will we keep your data?

Personal data related to natural persons linked to potential or current customers, and suppliers compiled by CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A.  from different contact forms and/or information collection will be kept as long as deletion is not spetax identification numberically requested by the interested party. The data provided by our customers and suppliers will be kept as long as the commercial relationship between the parties is maintained, at all events respecting the minimum legal conservation periods according to the subject.

CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. will keep your personal data over the period of time that is reasonably necessary, taking into account our requirement to respond to questions that may arise or to the need to solve problems, make improvements, activate new services and meet the requirements required by applicable legislation. This means that we can keep your personal data for a reasonable period of time even after you have stopped using our products or have stopped using this website. After this period, your personal data will be deleted from all the systems of CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A.

  1. Who is responsible for processing your data?

According to the type of data processing, the legitimacy basis for this processing is summarised:

PROCESSING LEGITIMATION BASIS
Accounting management: billing management with customers and/or suppliers. Maintenance, development and control of the contractual relationship between the parties
Fiscal management: application of withholding taxes, discounts, etc. Maintenance, development and control of the contractual relationship between the parties; Compliance with legal obligations
Administrative management:  logistics management, warehouse, customer deliveries, receipt of goods, etc. Maintenance, development and control of the contractual relationship between the parties
Marketing: commercial actions regarding our products or services aimed at our customers or people who have requested related information from us in the past. This includes conducting customer satisfaction surveys. Free and unequivocal consent of the interested party (potential customers), we clarify that the revocation of this consent cannot in any case condition the execution of the contract between the parties; Legitimate interest of the company in the promotion and marketing of products or services similar to those obtained or requested by people interested in the past.

As for the legitimacy base referenced, you are obliged to provide your personal data. In the event that you do not provide such personal data, your contract cannot be executed, nor legal obligations or those derived from public powers complied with.

  1. To which recipients will your data be communicated?

CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. will never share your personal data with any third party company that intends to use them in its direct marketing actions, except if you have expressly authorised us to do so.

We inform you that we can provide your personal data to public administration agencies and competent authorities in those cases that CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. receives a legal requirement from said authorities, or in cases that acting in good faith we consider that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with a judicial process, to answer any legal claim, or to protect the rights of CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. or its customers and the general public.

All our companies are located in Spain.

CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. may provide your personal data to third parties (eg ISPs helping us to administer our website or carry out contracted services, computer support and maintenance companies, logistics companies, fiscal agencies and accounting advice, etc.). At all events, these third parties must maintain the same levels of security as CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. in relation to your personal data and, when necessary, will be bound by legal commitments in order to keep your personal data private and secure. They will only use the information if specifically instructed to do so by CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A.

  1. What are your rights as an affected or interested party?

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation about whether CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. is processing personal data that concerns them or not.

Specifically, interested parties can request the the right of access to personal data, and to receive them in a common format for mechanised reading if the processing is carried out by electronic means (right of portability).

Likewise, interested parties may request the right to rectify d inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

Additionally, interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data in certain circumstances, as well as they may exercise their  right to object to the processing of their data for reasons related to their particular situation. CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or in the exercise or defense of possible claims, or in those exceptions established in the applicable regulations.

Likewise, we inform you that you have the right to withdraw the consent you granted at any time, without affecting the legality of the processing based on consent prior to your withdrawal.

In the same way, users are informed that they may exercise the aforementioned rights at any time by writing to us using the contact information given in the first section, 'Responsible for processing' of this data protection and privacy policy of CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. attaching a copy of your ID.  You will also have the right to file a claim before the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, especially if you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights.

Agencia Española de Protección de Datos [Spanish Agency for Data Protection]

C/ Jorge Juan, 6

28001 – Madrid

Telf. 901100099 / 912663517

  1. Data protection for website users.

In accordance with the current Regulation (EU) 2016/679, CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. informs that the personal data of its website users will be processed for the processing indicated in each data collection form on our website on the part of CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. This processing of your data will be protected by the consent given.  By pressing the “SEND" button, the user consents to the processing of their data by CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A.

Likewise, we inform users that except legal obligation or express consent on your part, CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. will not transfer their data to third parties. (In case of reassignment, inform what data and to whom it will be transferred).

Furthermore, the user is informed that they may exercise at any time their rights to access, rectify or delete data as well as to any other rights recognised in this document and under Regulation (EU) 2016/679, thereby notifying CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A., CTRA. PRÉJANO, 30 26580 ARNEDO (province of LA RIOJA), email: maite@calzadospitillos.com.

On the other hand, in accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002, 11 July, on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. undertakes not to send advertising through email without the previous and express authorisation of the recipient. The user may express their refusal to receive advertising by checking the corresponding box.

  1. Other information of interest about our privacy policy

9.1              Security measures

CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. adopts the security levels required by the European and Spanish regulations in force on data protection, taking into account the current state of techniques, application costs and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing described, as well as the variable risks of probability and severity affecting people’s rights and freedoms.

9.2              Data processing of minors

According to the GDPR EU 679/2016 and Royal Decree 1720/2007, children under 14 years of age can give their consent to the contract of information society services, such as signing up for a forum, completing a contact form, etc. However, it will be the responsibility of CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. to check the age indicated by the minor.

For the data processing of children under 14, said data collection must always be carried out with the express consent of the parents or legal guardians.

9.3             Modifications of our data protection and privacy policy

Occasionally, CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. may make modifications and corrections in this section of data protection policy for users, customers and suppliers. Please, check this section regularly to see the changes that may have existed and how they can affect you.

9.4      Why is it necessary to accept our data protection and privacy policy?

This section of data protection policy for users, customers and suppliers provides you with all the necessary information in an easily accessible way to be aware of the type of data that CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A. maintains about its potential and current customers and/or suppliers, the purposes pursued, your rights as recognised by data protection regulations and how to exercise them. Therefore, by deliberately sending your personal data through our means of contact and/or with the beginning of the commercial relationship with our company, we consider that you recognise and accept the processing of your personal data as described in this policy . This personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided, or as enabled by certain national or regional regulations.

In any case, we must warn you that a refusal on your part to provide us with certain requested data could impede the development of the contractual relationship between the parties and have possible serious consequences when providing the various benefits contemplated within the commercial contract concluded.

If you have any questions regarding this section of data protection policy for potential customers, customers and suppliers of CALZADOS PITILLOS, S.A.    , contact the company using the address provided in the first section 'Responsible for processing' and we will be happy to assist you and answer any additional questions you may have.

  1. Applicable legislation

These Terms and Conditions will be governed at all times by the provisions of Spanish and EU legislation regarding the protection of personal data and privacy.

Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this